Spouse visa/Tier 4 visa



  • Hi all,

    I am new to this form and would like your help please. I apologise if I break any rules.
    I am currently on Tier 4 visa (post-graduate dentist in training) and is running out in September.

    I am planning to do my civil marriage this year before September. My other half to be does not earn the minimum requirement to sponsor me and does not have enough savings.
    My question is: if I apply for a spouse visa then would they not take into account my job/salary as well?
    And, even after the civil marriage, my other half will not be staying with me until the religious ceremony which we are planning to do next year. Am I eligible to apply for Spouse visa? If not, why not?

    Thanks for your help. Please ask me if I have not explained it well enough.


Log in to reply