Naturalization for Dependents of Citizen - Query



  • Hello Everyone

    I recently obtained British Citizenship this year. Whilst I was reading the Form AN booklet - I happened notice that any dependants will be able to apply directly for naturalisation after staying for three years plus. My wife has been a dependant for the past four years in the country. If this is the case - I would not need to go through an extension and the ILR application.

    Please correct me if am wrong.

    Regards

    Blink12


  • Immigration Adviser

    Dear @blink12,

    Your wife would still need to obtain ILR initially then once she has ILR, provided you have lived together for the past 3 years and she meets the other requirements of naturalisation, she would be able to apply immediately.

    Kind Regards,


Log in to reply