Daughter's ROA accepted. Vietnamese wife's visa refused!



  • [ANY ADVICE IS GREATLY APPRECIATED, THIS HAS BEEN AN ABSOLUTE NIGHTMARE]

    My wife and I have been married for 3 years, known each other for 6. We're both still in our 20's, we have a 5 month old daughter, a business here in Vietnam and property. Both have never set foot in the UK and it's causing my aging family a lot of grief.
    Our daughter's Right of Abode was accepted, however, my wife's 3rd family visit visa was refused. We suspect the ECO gave poor consideration to the most recent application and mainly focused on the previous two refusals from 2015 and 2016.

    In the first paragraph, the ECO specifies we intended to visit the UK for 1 month and 2 weeks (as indicated on a previous application.) This was false. On our most recent application we intended to travel for 3 weeks.

    In the second paragraph, the ECO mentioned my wife's previous employment from 2015 which is totally irrelevant today. We had provided her certificate of business ownership, tax paid, signed customer receipts, invoices, bank statements, and pictures. How can my wife most effectively demonstrate she is the owner of a business and her monthly income?

    In the third paragraph the ECO specifies our evidence of finances (customer receipts and invoices) were not translated. They were. We had one template translation for a receipt voucher and one for an invoice voucher. Altogether, there are over 500 vouchers which would be ridiculous to translate each one. Furthermore, the Visa Application Centre (VAC) does not allow us to scan anything that is not A4 size, nor allow us to send zip files via email (the law had changed 2 days prior on 11/06/2018 according to the VAC staff.)
    In this paragraph, the ECO also noted my wife's salary sheet could easily be fabricated. She is the owner of a private business, who else would issue her salary?

    Lastly, despite being married since 2015, having a child together, as well as numerous pictures of our family, life, wedding, and business over 6 years. The ECO argued we did not appear to be in a genuine relationship. This one really hit home hard, so what might the ECO consider to be a genuine relationship?

    So overall, how can my wife best show she has the funds and assets to return to? How can we show we're in a genuine relationship? Should we wait 2 years before applying again? Or would it make a difference if we tried a different visa?

    Thank you.


  • Immigration Adviser

    Hi @Joe2018

    Due to the complexity of your situation it would be better to discuss this with us directly.

    Please do contact us at info@whiterosevisas.co.uk


Log in to reply